10/4/08
Nakatani Apartment, Nagoya

Weekend, yay! It's kinda late so this'll be brief.

Mailed in my ballot! I had to pay like three bucks for it though. Maybe I should have pointed out the "postage paid" thing on the envelope...

Went out to lunch to this nice little Indian restaurant down the street, I understand that the Nakatani family comes here regularly. It was pretty good, even though all we ate was some curry and a bunch of nan. The waiter was an interesting guy, a second generation Indian who knew four languages. He can't have been much older than me. He was really patient with us, three loud kids climbing around everywhere, we sorta abused the unlimited nan deal, on top of it all were using a coupon... the sort of meal you'd tip like 50% on in America. Guess he made sort of an impression, although him being the first non-Japanese person I've met in a week might have had something to do with that.

We went off to a Toysrus. I bought a big pile of Legos for the Nakatani kids, their poor little bucket was getting stretched pretty thin between the four of us. Also found some Magic cards that Denis had asked for, and a moderately hard shell for my PSP.

Stopped by another shop on the way back, I bought them an Ice Age DVD. We watched it when we got back, everyone liked it a lot. Seia demanded that we watch it again after dinner, and my host dad said that now he understands why some people become vegetarian.

2 comments:

Julia said...

Dude, you have GOT to learn how to save your money.

Cordell Newmiller said...

Regarding?

The three bucks to vote thing: I was mailing something else too, and I didn't notice I was overcharged until after I'd paid. The whole family was waiting for me (we were on our way to lunch), and I figured I wouldn't try to tackle the task of bitching at the poor postman in Japanese for a couple hundred yen.

The Legos: I'm gonna be at this host family for three months, and so far we've spent a few hours almost every day playing Legos. I'd consider it a good investment on my own part, even not counting the fact that it made a fantastic gift.

The DVD: Gifts are really important in Japanese culture, doubly so in my case since they're not only housing me, but feeding me and teaching Japanese as well. Besides, it was on sale.

Denis's Magic cards: I know he's not your favorite gentleman, but he's my friend and he did ask. If you have any requests, you can ask me as well and I'll be glad to see what I can do.

PSP case: I'm gonna be taking it on long train trips to distant Labo parties a lot, and it'll be a lot cheaper to replace than the PSP itself when some kid decides to use my backpack as an impromptu trampoline. I've been looking for one for weeks, I was afraid I'd have to import one from China or something.

Yeah, I do need financial skills, but I don't think anything I did on Saturday really exemplifies that... >.>

~Cordell